COMPETITION

International Balys Dvarionas Competition 2008

Schedule
JURY
PARTICIPANTS
BOOKLETS
HISTORY

7th June

Final Results in Group "C"

Pianists

 

Jelena Vinel – Laureate,

ex aequo Grand Prix in Group "C"

 

Anna Odintsova – Laureate

 

Emilija Rožukaitė - Diploma

Violinists

 

Justina Auškelytė – Laureate,

ex aequo Grand Prix in Group "C"

 

Dumitru Pocitari – Laureate,

ex aequo Grand Prix in Group "C"

 

Anton Semke - Laureate

 

Martine van Stigt Thans - Diploma

 

Andrii Pavlov - Diploma

 

Simas Tankevičius - Diploma

6th June

Final Results in Groups

"A" and "B"

Pianists

Group “A”

 

Mihaela Culea - Diploma

 

Marija Dziaruha - Laureate

 

Ona Gražinytė - Diploma

 

Gabrielė Kondrotaitė - Diploma

 

Taisija Kuščenko - Diploma

 

Gerda Mikalauskaitė - Diploma

 

Margarita Molchanova - Laureate

 

Gabrielė Sutkutė - Laureate

 

Simas Šakenis - Diploma

 

Group “B”

 

Kristina Annomuchamedova – Laureate, Jury prize

 

Lina Balčiūnaitė - Diploma

 

Mangirdas Janušaitis - Diploma

 

Greta Urvelytė - Diploma

 

Amiran Zenaishvili – Laureate,

Grand Prix in Group "B"

Violinists

Group “A”

 

Augustė Emilija Janonytė - Laureate

 

Lilia Pocitari – Laureate,

Grand Prix in Grop "A"

 

Andrey Zabavnikov - Diploma

 

 

Group “B”

 

Aylin Amtmann - Diploma

 

Rūta Mažolytė – Laureate,

ex aequo Grand Prix in Group "B"

 

Léo Pierron Marillier – Laureate,

Grand Prix in Group "B"

 

Kyoko Tsuchiya – Diploma

 

Julia Umarova - Diploma

 

Darya Varlamova - Laureate

 

Stella Zake - Diploma

Special prizes awarded to:

Pianists

 

Kristina Annomuchamedova
- for the best performance of a Baroque composition

 

Amiran Zenaishvili
- for the best performance of a Classical composition

 

Anna Odintsova
- for the best performance of a Romantic composition

 

Marija Dziaruha
- for the best performance of a contemporary composition

 

Emilija Rožukaitė
- for the best performance of a Balys Dvarionas composition

 

Margarita Molchanova
- youngest participant in Round 2

Violinists

 

Justina Auškelytė
- for best performance of a Baroque composition

 

Léo Pierron Marillier
- for best performance of a Classical composition

 

Anton Semke
- for best performance of a Romantic composition

 

Dumitru Pocitari
- for best performance of a contemporary composition

 

Lilia Pocitari
- for the best performance of a Dvarionas composition

- EMCY prize

 

Andrey Zabavnikov
- youngest participant in Round 2

 

5th June

Participants in Round 2

Violinists

Group “A”

 

Augustė Emilija Janonytė - Lithuania

Lilia Pocitari - Moldova

Andrey Zabavnikov - Russia

 

 

Group “B”

 

Aylin Amtmann - Germany

Rūta Mažolytė - Lithuania

Léo Pierron Marillier - France

Kyoko Tsuchiya - Japan

Julia Umarova - Russia

Darya Varlamova - Belarus

Stella Zake - Latvia

Pianists

Group “A”

 

Mihaela Culea - Moldova

Marija Dziaruha - Belarus

Ona Gražinytė - Lithuania

Gabrielė Kondrotaitė - Lithuania

Taisija Kuščenko - Lithuania

Gerda Mikalauskaitė - Lithuania

Margarita Molchanova - Russia

Gabrielė Sutkutė - Lithuania

Simas Šakenis - Lithuania

 

 

Group “B”

 

Kristina Annomuchamedova - Lithuania

Lina Balčiūnaitė - Lithuania

Mangirdas Janušaitis - Lithuania

Greta Urvelytė - Lithuania

Amiran Zenaishvili - Russia

Gabrielė Žemaitytė - Lithuania

4th June

Participants in Round 3

Violinists

Group “C”

 

Justina Auškelytė -  Lithuania

Dumitru Pocitari - Moldova

Anton Semke - Russia

Martine van Stigt Thans - The Netherlands

Pianists

Group “C” grupė

 

Anna Odintsova - Russia

Jelena Vinel - Belarus

3rd June

Participants in Round 2

Pianists

Group “C”

 

Anna Odintsova - Russia

Emilija Rožukaitė - Lithuania

Jelena Vinel - Belarus

Violinists

Group “C”

 

Justina Auškelytė -  Lithuania

Dumitru Pocitari - Moldova

Anton Semke - Russia

Martine van Stigt Thans - The Netherlands