Old website

April 23-30 

2016

X International Balys Dvarionas

Competition for Young Piasts  Violinists

  • w-facebook

Piano Competition Schedule 

 

Lithuanian Academy o Music and Theatre, Chamber Hall (Tilto st 16)

 

Please check the schedules every day. They are correct at the moment of the announcement, but might change in accordance to the circumstances 

 

April 24 | Sunday

C Group 1st round performances: 10:30–11:50, 13:20–15:10

C Group 1st round results: ~17:00

 

April 25 | Monday

A Group 1st round performances: 11:00–13:00, 14:20–15:40

A Group 1st round results: ~17:00

 

April 26 | Tuesday

B Group 1st round performances: 09:00–10:45, 11:05–13:15, 15:00–17:10, 17:25–18:45, 19:00–20:00

B Group 1st round results: ~ 22:00

 

April 27 | Wednesday

C Group 2nd round performances: 12:00–13:30, 14:30–16:00

C Group 2nd round results: ~ 17:30

 

 

 

 

 

April 28 | Thursday

A Group 2nd round performances: 09:30–11:30

B Group 2nd round performances: 12:15–14:10, 15:30–17:30

A and B Group 2nd round results: ~ 18:15

 

 

 

 

 

Vilnius Balys Dvarionas Ten-Year Music School (Kosciuškos st 13)

 

April 29 | Friday

11:00 Award Ceremony for the laureates, diplomants and special prize winners in A and B Groups, diplomants in C Group. The Concert of the Laureates in A and B Groups.

 

 

Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall (Aušros Vartų st 5)

 

April 29 | Friday

17:00 C Group 3rd round with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Modestas Barkauskas

 

April 30 | Saturday

12:00 C Group 3rd round with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Modestas Barkauskas, Competition Closing Ceremony, Award Ceremony and Concert of the Grand Prix Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Violin Competition Schedule 

 

Vilnius Balys Dvarionas Ten-Year Music School (Kosciuškos st 13)

 

April 24 | Sunday

C Group 1st round performances: 09:00-11:00, 11:30–13:20, 14:30–15:40, 15:55–17:10

C Group 1st round results: ~19:00

 

April 25 | Monday

A Group 1st round performances: 09:00–10:50, 11:05–12:15

A Group 1st round results: 04.26 ~11:00 

 

April 26 | Tuesday

B Group 1st round performances: 09:00–11:00, 11:20–13:30, 15:00–16:55, 17:10–18:30

B Group 1st round results: ~ 20:00

 

April 27 | Wednesday

C Group 2nd round performances: 10:00–12:00, 12:20–14:20

C Group 2nd round results: ~ 16:00

 

 

 

 

 

April 28 | Thursday

A Group 2nd round performances: 09:00–10:50, 11:10-11.55

B Group 2nd round performances: 14:00–15:30, 15:45-17:45, 18:00-19:30 

A and B Group 2nd round results: ~20.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 29 | Friday

11:00 Award Ceremony for the laureates, diplomants and special prize winners in A and B Groups, diplomants in C Group. The Concert of the Laureates in A and B Groups.

 

 

Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall (Aušros Vartų st 5)

 

April 29 | Friday

17:00 C Group 3rd round with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Modestas Barkauskas

 

April 30 | Saturday

12:00 C Group 3rd round with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Modestas Barkauskas, Competition Closing Ceremony, Award Ceremony and Concert of the Grand Prix Winners

 

UNDER PATRONAGE OF

MEDIA SPONSORS

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA

DALIA GRYBAUSKAITĖ