sale03_edited_edited.jpg

 RULES

 

 

I COMPETITION

 

  • Competition will take place on 16–22 September in 2017, in Vilnius.

  • Singers of all nationalities can take part in the competition (sopranos, mezzo-sopranos, tenors, baritones, basses and other voice types if they are able to perform arias from the FINAL repertoire list), aged 18-35 (born not earlier than on 1 January 1982). The competition is held in one group for all voices together, singers will not be divided into separate categories.

 

II REGISTRATION

 

  • Participants register ONLINE from 1 April to 31 May in 2017

  • During the registration the applicant must provide a valid Youtube video performance link (maximum 3 links) about 10 - 15 minutes, where he/she performs a free program or a selected arias. The video must not be edited. It might include the recordings from different times. The organisers must receive the video link no later than 31 MAY 2017.

  • Registration advice can be found HERE.

  • Questions are answered at the following contacts info@ipmc.lt, address Totorių St 20, Vilnius, Lithuania.

 

III PARTICIPATION FEE

 

  • During the ONLINE registration it is necessary to pay 50 Eur entrance fee, which is not refundable. Read more HERE.

 

IV AUDITION TO THE COMPETITION

 

  • Received applications on 1 June in 2017 are forwarded to the committee, which consists of the competition management.

  • Candidates are informed about their acceptance until 15 June in 2017. 

  • The entrance fee will not be refunded to competitors who were accepted and fail to arrive to the competition.

  • Management of the competition intermediates for the participants who need VISA in order to come to Lithuania, but it doesn't bear any financial responsibility. To receive VISA, please contact in advance (May, June in 2017) by e-mail projektai@natos.lt.

 

V COMPETITION PRIZES

 

  • Winners of the International Virgilijus Noreika Competition for Singers are awarded:

1 Prize – 10 000 Eur,

2 Prize – 6 000 Eur,

3 Prize – 3 000 Eur,

Favourite of the Audience Prize – 1 500 Eur,

Virgilijus Noreika Prize – 1 500 Eur.

  • Additional special prizes:

Debut at Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (2018/2019)

Note: Other concert prizes will be announced after final agreements. 


 

VI JURY

 

  • Chairperson – Lilian Sukis (Germany)

  • Marjana Lipovšek (Slovenia)

  • Robert Gilder (United Kingdom)

  • Asta Krikščiūnaitė (Lithuania)

  • Michèle Crider (USA)

  • Virgilijus Noreika (Lithuania)

  • Rudolf Piernay (Germany)

Secretary – Deividas Staponkus

More information about the members of the Jury HERE.


 

VII RULES

 

  • Travel to and from Vilnius is each competitors responsibility. Help can be provided HERE.

  • During the 1st and 2nd Rounds the participants pay their own living expenses.

  • Participants selected for the Final Round will be offered accommodation and board (no more than 35 Eur/day) until the end of the competition.

  • Practice rooms for singers will be provided.

  • Competitors can participate in 1st and 2nd Rounds together with their accompanists, the expenses must be covered by themselves.

  • The organisers will provide professional accompanists before and on the 1st and 2nd Rounds. 1 acoustic rehearsal (10 min), 1 rehearsal at the class (40 min) and 1 performance on the stage will cost 80 EUR. Additional rehearsal at the class will cost 30 EUR. 

  • It is forbidden to have contact with the Jury during all the competition. After the announcement of the results, those who did not make it to the next round are welcome to ask the opinion of the Jury. 

  • The students of the Jury members can take part at the competition, but those Jury members are not allowed to vote for their students or have impact on the decisions of other Jury members and their decisions. 

  • Participants come and register in person at the Competition Office (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Gedimino Avenue 42, Vilnius) on 15 September in 2017, 12:00–21:00 and on 16 September in 2017, 09:00–12:00.

 

VIII COURSE OF THE COMPETITION

 

The competition is held in 4 stages:

  • Audition (video link and application),

  • 1st Round with piano, (possible to come with accompanist or perform together with the provided accompanist)

  • 2nd Round with piano, (possible to come with accompanist or perform together with the provided accompanist)

  • Final Round with orchestra.

 

All hearings and the Final are open to the public.

  • The order of performance is decided by drawing of lots on 16 September in 2017 at 13.30 and is will remain unchanged until the end of the competition. 

  • Participants decide about the order of performance of pieces in each round.

  • 1st and 2nd Rounds results are announced after each round, results of the Final are announced during the Award ceremony.

  • No more than a half of all the participants in the 1st Round are accepted to take part in the 2nd Round.

  • The amount of the finalists will be decided by the Jury according to the circumstances. 

  • 1st and 2nd Rounds are held in the Great Hall of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre. 

  • Final of the competition is held at the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre. 

  • Evaluation criterias: technical skill, musical presentation, vocal quality, artistic personality.

  • The decisions of the Jury are final and not a subject to appeal. 

  • The Jury has the right to announce no more than three laureates. 1st Prize is indivisible. If a higher prize is not awarded, additional lower prize can be appointed, but no more than 3 awards. 

  • Laureates and Special Prize winners are obliged to take part in final concerts organised by the management of the competition free of charge.

  • Competition hearings and the final concert in agreement with the organisers of the competition might be broadcast on radio, television and internet, recorded to various media storages without remuneration to competitors.

  • Next International Virgilijus Noreika Competition for Singers is planned for 2021. 


 

IX REPERTOIRE

 

  • For the competition participants prepare 7 arias of the main opera characters, all arias are performed in original language

 

 

 

I and II ROUNDS:

 

  • In the I and the II ROUNDS the participants choose from the recommended composers list:

 

Daniel Auber • Béla Bartók • Ludwig van Beethoven • Vincenzo Bellini • Alban Berg • Georges Bizet • Hector Berlioz

• Leonard Bernstein • Arrigo Boito • Alexander Borodin • Benjamin Britten • Alfredo Catalani • Marc-Antoine Charpentier • Luigi Cherubini • Francesco Cilea • Domenico Cimarosa • Gaetano Donizetti • Léo Delibes • Balys DvarionasAntonín Dvořák

• Friedrich von Flotow • George Gershwin • Umberto Giordano • Mikhail Glinka • Christoph Willibald Gluck • Charles Gounod • George Frideric Händel • Fromental Halévy • Leoš Janáček • Vytautas Klova • Erich Wolfgang Korngold

 Bronius Kutavičius  Ruggero Leoncavallo • Pietro Mascagni

• Jules Massenet • Saverio Mercadante • Gian Carlo Menotti • Giacomo Meyerbeer • Stanisław Moniuszko

• Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart • Modest Mussorgsky • Otto Nicolai • Jacques Offenbach • Amilcare Ponchielli • Francis Poulenc • Giacomo Puccini • Henry Purcell • Sergei Rachmaninov • Maurice Ravel • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov • Gioachino Rossini • Camille Saint-Saëns • Bedřich Smetana • Richard Strauss • Igor Stravinsky • Ambroise Thomas • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky • Giuseppe Verdi • Richard Wagner • Carl Maria von Weber • Riccardo Zandonai 

 

  • In the I ROUND It is obligatory to perform three arias. Two of them have to be by composers from different countries and in original language.

  • In the II ROUND it is obligatory to perform two arias of your own choice.

 

FINAL

 

  • Each participant must prepare 2 arias for the final selecting them from the list below:

 

 

1. Bellini V. I Capuletti e I Montecchi

2. Bellini V. Norma

3. Bizet G. Carmen

4. Čaikovskij P. Evgenij Onegin

5. Čaikovskij P. Pikovaja dama

6. Donizetti G. Don Pasquale

7. Donizetti G. L'elisir d'amore

8. Donizetti G. Lucia di Lammermoor

9. Gaunod Ch. Faust

10. Gluck Ch. Orfeo ed Euridice

11. Leoncavallo R. I pagliacci

12. Massenet J. Manon

13. Massenet J. Werter

14. Mozart W.A. Don Juan

15. Mozart W.A. Le nozze di Figaro

16. Offenbach J. Les contes d'Hoffmann

17. Poncielli A. Gioconda

18. Poncielli A. I lituani

19. Puccini G. Gianni Schicchi

20. Puccini G. La Boheme

21. Puccini G. Madama Butterfly

22. Puccini G. Toska

23. Puccini G. Turandot

24. Puccini G. Il barbiere di Siviglia

25. Strauss J. Šikšnosparnis

26. Strauss J. Vienos kraujas

27. Verdi G. Aida

28. Verdi G. Don Carlo

29. Verdi G. Ernani

30. Verdi G. Il trovatore

31. Verdi G. La forza del destino

32. Verdi G. La traviata

33. Verdi G. Macbeth

34. Verdi G. Nabucco

35. Verdi G. Otello

36. Verdi G. Rigoletto

37. Verdi G. Un balo in maschera

38. Wagner R. Der fliegenda Hollander

39. Wagner R. Die Walkure

40. Wagner R. Lohengrin

41. Wagner R. Tannhauser

 

 

  • All the program must be performed in the original language, by heart (by memory), in original tonalities, all arias are performed with their original recitatives and cabalettas.

  • During the ONLINE registration each participant must write in what sequence and which arias will be performed in each round. Arias must not be performed more than once. 

 

X COMPETITION SCHEDULE

 

Note: Competition schedule might vary a little according to the circumstances. Please constantly check if the schedule hasn't changed.

 

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre (LMTA) / Gedimino Avenue 42, Vilnius

 

15 September 2017 (Friday)

12:00-21:00 Registration at the Competition Office,

 

16 September 2017 (Saturday)

09:00-12:00 Registration at the Competition Office,

 

13:30 Opening of the competition, drawing of lots (obligatory)

 

17 September 2017 (Sunday)

1st Round 

 

18 September 2017 (Monday)

1st Round 

 

19 September 2017 (Tuesday)

1st Round

 

20 September 2017 (Wednesday)

2nd Round


Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (LNOBT) / A. Vienuolio St 1, Vilnius

 

21 September 2017 (Thursday)

Rehearsals with piano and conductor (Morning)

Rechearsals with LNOBT orchestra (Afternoon)

 

22 September 2017 (Friday)

FINAL, Award Ceremony

  

 

Organisers:

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

PI Natų knygynas

  • Facebook - Black Circle