sale03_edited_edited.jpg

 Program

 

REPERTOIRE

For the competition participants prepare 7 arias of the main opera characters, all arias are performed in original language

 

I and II ROUNDS

 

In the I and the II ROUNDS the participants choose from the recommended composers list:

 

Daniel Auber • Béla Bartók • Ludwig van Beethoven • Vincenzo Bellini • Alban Berg • Georges Bizet • Hector Berlioz

• Leonard Bernstein • Arrigo Boito • Alexander Borodin • Benjamin Britten • Alfredo Catalani • Marc-Antoine Charpentier • Luigi Cherubini • Francesco Cilea • Domenico Cimarosa • Gaetano Donizetti • Léo Delibes • Balys DvarionasAntonín Dvořák

• Friedrich von Flotow • George Gershwin • Umberto Giordano • Mikhail Glinka • Christoph Willibald Gluck • Charles Gounod • George Frideric Händel • Fromental Halévy • Leoš Janáček • Vytautas Klova • Erich Wolfgang Korngold

 Bronius Kutavičius  Ruggero Leoncavallo • Pietro Mascagni

• Jules Massenet • Saverio Mercadante • Gian Carlo Menotti • Giacomo Meyerbeer • Stanisław Moniuszko

• Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart • Modest Mussorgsky • Otto Nicolai • Jacques Offenbach • Amilcare Ponchielli • Francis Poulenc • Giacomo Puccini • Henry Purcell • Sergei Rachmaninov • Maurice Ravel • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov • Gioachino Rossini • Camille Saint-Saëns • Bedřich Smetana • Richard Strauss • Igor Stravinsky • Ambroise Thomas • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky • Giuseppe Verdi • Richard Wagner • Carl Maria von Weber • Riccardo Zandonai 

 

In the I ROUND it is obligatory to perform three arias. Two arias have to be by composers from different countries and in original language. 

In the II ROUND it is obligatory to perform two arias of your own choice.

 

FINAL

 

Each participant must prepare 2 arias for the final selecting them from the list below:

 

1. Bellini V. I Capuleti e I Montecchi

2. Bellini V. Norma

3. Bizet G. Carmen

4. Tchaikovsky P. Eugene Onegin

5. Tchaikovsky P. The Queen of Spades

6. Donizetti G. Don Pasquale

7. Donizetti G. L'elisir d'amore

8. Donizetti G. Lucia di Lammermoor

9. Gounod Ch. Faust

10. Gluck Ch. Orfeo ed Euridice

11. Leoncavallo R.  Pagliacci

12. Massenet J. Manon

13. Massenet J. Werther

14. Mozart W.A. Don Giovanni

15. Mozart W.A. Le nozze di Figaro

16. Offenbach J. Les contes d'Hoffmann

17. Ponchielli A. La Gioconda

18. Ponchielli A. I Lituani

19. Puccini G. Gianni Schicchi

20. Puccini G. La Boheme

21. Puccini G. Madama Butterfly

22. Puccini G. Tosca

23. Puccini G. Turandot

24. Rossini G. Il barbiere di Siviglia

25. Strauss J. Die Fledermaus/ The Bat

26. Strauss J. Wiener Blut

27. Verdi G. Aida

28. Verdi G. Don Carlos

29. Verdi G. Ernani

30. Verdi G. Il trovatore

31. Verdi G. La forza del destino

32. Verdi G. La traviata

33. Verdi G. Macbeth

34. Verdi G. Nabucco

35. Verdi G. Otello

36. Verdi G. Rigoletto

37. Verdi G. Un ballo in maschera

38. Wagner R. Der fliegende Holländer

39. Wagner R. Die Walküre

40. Wagner R. Lohengrin

41. Wagner R. Tannhäuser

 

  • All the program must be performed in the original language, by heart (by memory), in original tonalities, all arias are performed with their original recitatives and cabalettas.

  • During the ONLINE registration each participant must write in what sequence and which arias will be performed in each round. Arias must not be performed more than once.  

Organisers:

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

PI Natų knygynas

  • Facebook - Black Circle